Privacy Policy

Here at Surfers Rent A Car, we are committed to providing outstanding service and transparency to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Collection and use of Personal Information

In order to conduct our daily business activities, we need to collect relevant personal information from customers including (but not limited to) name, address, date of birth, driver’s licence number, issuing authority and expiry date as well as telephone numbers, email addresses and in some cases, employment details.

We may also need to collect other sensitive information such as accommodation and planned area  of  use  of  the  vehicle  during  the  course  of  rental,  details  of  additional  drivers  or  fellow passengers and in many cases travel information such as flight numbers and arrival / departure times.

We need to collect credit or debit card information where such are being used in some manner as security in respect of the transaction and where such security is substituted by cash, we may need to have contact details of any persons offered as a reference.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may also need to collect information from related third parties,  such  as  information  from  travel  agents,  credit  reference  agencies  or  vehicle  rental industry sources, including information in respect of conduct, both financial and behavioural with other vehicle rental arrangements. Other information may be supplied to us without our request, such  as  traffic  infringements,  tollway  use  or  evasion  of  payment,  vehicle  accidents  or  driver behaviour reports from members of the public.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing (contact details below.)

We will not charge any fees for your access request, or for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and current. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practical so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time without prior notice, however the updated version will be available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Via email: admin@surfersrentacar.com.au

Via phone: (07) 5572 0600

Via mail:

Att: Admin Manager

Surfers Rent A Car

2/11 Northview St Mermaid Waters QLD 4218